Concrete Preservation Technologies

Email us at

general@cp-tech.co.uk

Call us on

+44 (0)115 9724 238

Privacy Policy

Copyright

All rights, including copyright and database right, in the website and its contents, are owned by or licensed to Concrete Preservation Technologies Limited, or otherwise used by Concrete Preservation Technologies Limited as permitted by applicable law or the copyright holder. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast or transmit any text, images, graphic, logo, button, icon, image and their selection and arrangement thereof, and any underlying source code and software, for any commercial or public purpose without prior written permission from to Concrete Preservation Technologies Limited or the copyright holder.

You may not adapt, alter or create any of the material or information in this site or use it for any other purpose other than for your personal non-commercial use. You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes.

Concrete Preservation Technologies Limited reserves the right to use for its own purposes any material submitted to the site, including text and images, either on the site or in any other form, including for publicity purposes. Concrete Preservation Technologies Limited reserves the right to monitor submissions to the site and to edit or reject any submissions.

Disclaimer

We try to ensure that information on our site is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In using this site, however, you agree to be bound by the Terms & Conditions, which take effect on the date when you first use the site.

Without prejudice to your statutory rights, the site and all information, text, names, images, pictures, logos, links and icons and other materials (without limitation) are provided 'AS IS' and on an 'AS AVAILABLE' basis without representation warranty or endorsement, express or implied. In particular, we do not warrant or represent the accuracy or completeness of information provided on this site nor do we guarantee that use of this site will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that the site and its servers are free of computer viruses or bugs.

In no event will Concrete Preservation Technologies Limited be liable to any person for any damage or loss that may arise from the use of any information contained in our site or products displayed on our site, including, without limitation, indirect or consequential damages, or any damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use, data, or profits, whether in action of contract, negligence or other tortuous action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the site.

Notwithstanding anything else in these Terms & Conditions, we will not be liable for claims relating to the functionality or availability of this site.

External Links

Concrete Preservation Technologies Limited does not represent, warrant, endorse or hold responsibility over any external sites that may be linked to and from this site. Any external site that you visit by clicking through a link on this site is outside the control of Concrete Preservation Technologies Limited and you visit entirely at your own risk.

Changes To Terms And Conditions

The contents of this website, including these terms and conditions, are subject to change without prior notification.

Jurisdiction

These Terms & Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Disputes arising here shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

If any of these Terms should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these Terms are intended to be effective, it shall be severed and deleted from this clause. All other Terms of Use and Terms & Conditions shall remain in full force and continue to be binding and enforceable.

Website Designer Information

This website was designed and developed by Jacit Ltd. If you would like more information regarding the design or technology used, please contact them at contact@jacit.co.uk

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and/or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  1. Lawful basis: Consent given / Legitimate interest
  2. Purpose for collection/processing: Email marketing and/or direct reply to contact form enquiries.
  3. Information we collect: Name, company name, email address, phone number, enquiry details.
  4. How we collect data in compliance with GDPR: Opt-in tick-box system, positive opt-in, consent via seminar opt-in forms.
  5. We collect and store personal data because: The user opted-in to receive email marketing communications, requested a reply to an enquiry or there is plausible reason under legitimate interest, which requires certain personal data.
  6. We process your information in the following ways: Stored on Campaign Monitor securely, to send electronic mail - The user can access their personal data, change preferences or unsubscribe at any time. Enquiry information is stored on the website and directly emailed to the business owners to process the enquiry. Campaign Monitor activity is managed by S2F Marketing Ltd. S2F Marketing will not share or use any data captured on Campaign Monitor unlawfully or without the instruction of CPT Technologies. Privacy policies for Campaign Monitor and S2F Marketing are linked under the ‘Resources & further information’ section.
  7. Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent by unsubscription or by request.
  8. Sharing your information: Personal information provided with email marketing opt-ins and where consent is given will be stored securely in a third party EMS. More information on EMS storage below.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here:

You also have the right to complain if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

AGGREGATED SITE USAGE STATISTICS
Cookies may be placed on your computer, phone or other Internet device to provide us with aggregated data of the usage of this site and the mediums which are driving traffic to the site. The data gathered by these is aggregated and therefore your individual usage of this site cannot be attributed to you.

ESSENTIAL SITE FEATURES
Cookies may be placed upon your computer, phone or other Internet device in order to provide essential site features such as allowing complete enquiry forms quickly.

COMPLEMENTARY SITE FEATURES
The site may also use Cookies for certain complementary purposes. All these functions are designed to improve your experience of using the site. If you don't want this site to place Cookies on your device you can disable these using your Internet Browser settings.

This website runs A1 WebStats which tracks IP addresses and where applicable, will identify the business associated with that IP, pages viewed, time spent on site and time and date referred. It does not collect an individual’s personal data such as name or email address.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third-party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time (preferences). See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences. You can also contact CPT directly to be removed/unsubscribe using this email address: general@cp-tech.co.uk and explaining your request.

Our EMS provider is; Campaign Monitor and the delivery of email marketing is managed by S2F Marketing. We hold all or some of the following information about you, depending on what was provided, within our EMS system;

Resources & further information